Historical Overview

A list starting with the first Woudschoten conference in 1976, showing an overview of subjects and keynote speakers in chronological order. Also mentioned are the members of the organizing committee each year.

1976

:

van der Sluis (chairman), Spijker, Wetterling, Slagt (secretary)

 

Approximation

 

  

Invited speakers: Grigorieff, Werner, Wuytack

 

Discretization

 

  

Invited speakers: Bramble, Gourlay, Gustafsson

 

1977

:  

Spijker (chairman), Dekker, Wetterling, Slagt (secretary)

 

Numerical solution methods for nonlinear systems of equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Bohl, Deuflhard, Robert

 

Numerical solution methods for integral equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Anselone, Baker, Delves

 

1978

:  

Wetterling (chairman), Dekker, van de Vooren, Slagt (secretary)

 

Numerical solution methods for systems of linear equations,

in particular systems with sparse matrices

 

  

Invited speakers: Paige, Parlett, Reid

 

Numerical methods for elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Axelsson, Nitsche, Whiteman

 

1979

:  

Dekker (chairman), van de Vooren, Wesseling, Slagt (secretary)

 

Numerical treatment of ill-posed problems in analysis and algebra

 

  

Invited speakers: Brunner, Eldén, Hadeler, Natterer, Wilkinson

 

1980

:  

van de Vooren (chairman), Veltkamp, Wesseling, Slagt (secretary)

 

Fast solution methods for elliptic partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Golub, Henrici, Schumann

 

Boundary-value problems with free or moving boundaries

 

  

Invited speakers: Cara, Crank, Ockendon

 

1981

:  

Wesseling (chairman), van der Houwen, Veltkamp, Verwer (secretary)

 

Stability theory for stiff initial-value problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Jeltsch, Liniger, Wanner

 

Aspects of the finite-element method

 

  

Invited speakers: Meinguet, Morton, Raviart

 

1982

:  

Veltkamp (chairman), Axelsson, van der Houwen, Verwer (secretary)

 

Fredholm integral equations with weakly singular kernels and elliptic boundary-value problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Brebbia, Nédelec, Wendland

 

Recent applications of numerical algebra

 

  

Invited speakers: Björck, van Dooren, Stoer

 

1983

:  

van der Houwen (chairman), Axelsson, van Veldhuizen, Verwer (secretary)

 

Defect corrections and a-posteriori error estimations

 

  

Invited speakers: Böhmer, Dupont, Stetter

 

The role of software, interval arithmetic and supercomputers in numerical analysis

 

  

Invited speakers: Duff, Kascic, Stetter

 

1984

:  

Axelsson (chairman), Boerstoel, van Veldhuizen, Verwer (secretary)

 

Numerical solution of evolution problems with applications to

the Navier-Stokes and Euler equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Chattot, van Leer, Viviand

 

Iterative methods for asymmetric systems of algebraic equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Beauwens, Golub, Periaux, Young

 

1985

:  

van Veldhuizen (chairman), Boerstoel, Traas, Verwer (secretary)

 

Numerical methods for semi-conductor problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Fichtner, Markowich, de Mey, Polak

 

Multi-dimensional approximation and sparse least-squares methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Dahmen, Parlett, Toint

 

1986

:  

Boerstoel (chairman), Traas, van der Vorst, Verwer (secretary)

 

Numerical grid generation and adaptive grids

 

  

Invited speakers: Baines, Eiseman, Weatherill

 

Stability theory of time integration methods for time-dependent partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Crouzeix, Butcher, Sanz-Serna

 

1987

:  

Traas (chairman), van der Sluis, van der Vorst, Hundsdorfer (secretary)

 

Numerical solution of bifurcation problems, and homotopy methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Mittelmann, Schwetlick, Spence

 

Hyperbolic partial differential equations and weakly reflecting boundaries

 

  

Invited speakers: Gustafsson, Lerat

 

1988

:  

van der Vorst (chairman), van der Sluis, Spijker, Hundsdorfer (secretary)

 

Domain-decomposition methods for elliptic boundary-value problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Bjørstad, Kuznetsov, Widlund

 

Projection methods for asymmetric systems of linear equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Manteufel, Saad, van der Sluis

 

1989

:  

van der Sluis (chairman), Paardekooper, Spijker, Hundsdorfer (secretary)

 

Parallel computing (with special attention for presentday computer architectures)

 

  

Invited speakers: Hockney, McCormick, van der Vorst

 

Aspects of the finite-element method (with special attention for mixed finite elements)

 

  

Invited speakers: Marini, Verfürth, Wheeler

 

1990

:  

Spijker (chairman), Axelsson, Paardekooper, Hundsdorfer (secretary)

 

Spectral methods for the numerical solution of partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Deville, Fornberg, Maday

 

Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations – recent developments

 

  

Invited speakers: Hairer, Iserles, Sanz-Serna

 

1991

:  

Paardekooper (chairman), Dekker, van der Houwen, Sommeijer (secretary)

 

Solution of evolution problems with waveform-relaxation methods and other (parallel) methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Bellen, Butcher, Gear, Ruehli

 

Numerical methods for computing eigenvalues of large matrices,

in particular asymmetric matrices

 

  

Invited speakers: Chatelin, Elsner, Kagström

 

1992

:  

Dekker (chairman), Hemker, Traas, Sommeijer (secretary)

 

Multidimensional approximation, wavelets and applications in image processing

 

  

Invited speakers: Chui, Cohen, Mulansky

 

Adaptive grid methods for partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Flaherty, Johnson, Mayers

 

1993

:  

Hemker (chairman), Mattheij, Axelsson, Paardekooper, Sommeijer (secretary)

 

Convergence-acceleration techniques: extrapolation and continuation methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Brezinski, Georg, Sidi

 

Inverse problems in differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Chavent, Kunisch, Viergever

 

1994

:  

Mattheij (chairman), de Groot, van der Vorst, van Veldhuizen, Sommeijer (secretary)

 

Various aspects of high-performance computing and networking

 

  

Invited speakers: Joppich, Keyes, Vandewalle, Wijshoff

 

Differential-algebraic equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Führer, Hairer

 

1995

:  

De Groot (chairman), Mattheij, Veldman, van der Vorst, Kok (secretary)

 

Domain decomposition for iterative methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Chan, le Tallec, Widlund

 

Long-term approximations for dynamical systems

 

  

Invited speakers: Bengtsson, Laminie, Pascal, Roe

 

1996

:  

Veldman (chairman), van der Houwen, van der Vorst, Kok (secretary)

 

Iterative methods for linear systems with strongly asymmetric matrices

 

  

Invited speakers: Forsyth, Huckle, Saad

 

Numerical methods for transport equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Jeltsch, Leonard, Williamson

 

1997

:  

van der Houwen (chairman), Roose, Wesseling, Kok (secretary)

 

Nonlinear boundary-value problems (with emphasis on aspects such as

continuation methods and bifurcation)

 

  

Invited speakers: Doedel, Keller, Mittelmann

 

Generalized eigenvalue problems and singular-value decomposition

 

  

Invited speakers: Edelman, Sorensen

 

Numerical treatment of financial models

 

  

Hoevenaars

 

1998

:  

Wesseling (chairman), Roose, Spijker, Kok (secretary)

 

Aspects of the integration of initial-value problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Burrage, Stuart, Zennaro

 

Wavelets and hierarchical bases

 

  

Invited speakers: Antoine, Dahmen, Oswald

 

1999

:  

Schilders (chairman), Roose, Veldman, Lioen (secretary)

 

Boundary-value treatment for partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Causon, De Zeeuw, Kothe

 

Developments in optimization

 

  

Invited speakers: Andersen, Roos, Ta'asan, Toint

 

2000

:  

De Groen (chairman), van der Houwen, van der Vorst, Kok (secretary)

 

Large-scale linear algebra and model reduction

 

  

Invited speakers: Frommer, Trefethen, Van Dooren

 

Review and perspective of numerical analysis of ordinary differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Lubich, Spijker, Wanner

 

After-dinner speech

 

  

Trefethen

 

2001

:  

Vanden Berghe (chairman), Cuyt, Veldman, Kok (secretary)

 

Discontinuous Galerkin systems

 

  

Invited speakers: Cockburn, Rebay, van der Vegt

 

Symbolic-numerical techniques

 

  

Invited speakers: Corless, Emiris, Neumaier

 

2002

:  

van der Vorst (chairman), van der Vegt, Verwer, Kok (secretary)

 

Finite elements: adaptive grids (hp-adaptivity)

 

  

Invited speakers: Ainsworth, Flaherty, Schwab

 

Finite elements: applications and solution methods (among which preconditioning,

direct solution methods and iterative solution methods)

 

  

Invited speakers: Fischer, Hackbusch, Wathen

 

2003

:  

van der Vegt (chairman), Roose, Verwer, Kok (secretary)

 

Moving-boundary problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Abgrall, Osher, Tryggvason

 

Matrix functions

 

  

Invited speakers: Demmel, Higham, Mehrmann

 

2004

:  

Verwer (chairman), Reusken, van der Vegt, Kok (secretary)

 

Computational electromagnetics

 

  

Invited speakers: Demkowicz, Hiptmair, Monk

 

Geometrical integration of ordinary and partial differential equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Hairer, Leimkuhler, Skeel

 

2005

:  

Roose (chairman), Mattheij, Reusken, Kok (secretary)

 

Convection-diffusion-reaction equations

 

  

Invited speakers: Deconinck, Stynes, Axelsson, van Leer

 

Signal analysis and image processing

 

  

Invited speakers: Chan, Holschneider, Modersitzki

 

2006

:  

Veldman (chairman), Schilders, van der Vegt, Kok (secretary)

 

Model reduction

 

  

Invited speakers: Benner, Freund, Hinze

 

High-order discretization methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Deville, Shu, Steinberg

 

2007

:  

van der Vegt (chairman), Bijl, Koren, Vandewalle, Kok (secretary)

 

Coupled heterogeneous problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Farhat, Wall, Wohlmuth

 

Numerical optimization techniques

 

  

Invited speakers: Bandler, Borzì, Pironneau

 

2008

:  

Bijl (chairman), Schilders, Stevenson, Nool (secretary)

 

Numerical solution of high-dimensional problems

 

  

Invited speakers: Mohlenkamp, Cools, Schwab

 

Bio-mathematics

 

  

Invited speakers: Sherwin, Gerbeau, Formaggia

 

2009

:  

Oosterlee (chairman), Schilders, Verwer, Nool (secretary)

 

Recent developments in iterative methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Hochbruck, Silvester, Simoncini

 

Numerical methods and stochastics in applications

 

  

Invited speakers: Reich, Elman, Burrage

 

After-dinner speech

 

  

Sonneveld

 

2010

:  

Veldman (chairman), Bisseling, Koren, Vuik, Nool (secretary)

 

Parallel numerical linear algebra

 

  

Invited speakers: Patrick Amestoy, Peter Arbenz, Alex Pothen

 

Immersed boundary methods and Cartesian grids

 

  

Invited speakers: Gianluca Iaccarino, Petros Koumoutsakos, Rajat Mittal

 

2011

:  

Koren (chairman), Frank, Oosterlee, Stevenson, Nool (secretary)

 

Numerical methods for image processing

 

  

Invited speakers: Per Christian Hansen, Justin Romberg, Irad Yavneh

 

Mimetic discretizations

 

  

Invited speakers: Pavel Bochev, Alain Bossavit, Blair Perot

 

2012

:  

Vuik (chairman), Oosterlee, Roose, Veldman, Nool (secretary)

 

Adjoint methods and optimization

 

  

Invited speakers: Michele Benzi, Andrea Walther, Enrique Zuazua

 

From particle models to continuum models

 

  

Invited speakers: Rafael Delgado-Buscalioni, Claude Le Bris, Scott MacLachlan

 

2013

:  

van Brummelen (chairman), Kraaijevanger, Vandewalle, van der Vegt, Nool (secretary)

 

Adaptive finite-element methods

 

  

Invited speakers: Ricardo Nochetto, Serge Prudhomme, Pavel Solin

 

Inverse problems and uncertainty quantification

 

  

Invited speakers: Andrew Stuart, Olivier Le Maître, Youssef Marzouk

 

2014

:  

Veldman (chairman), Oosterlee, Van Daele, Vandewalle, Nool (secretary)

 

Domain decomposition and multi-physics

 

  

Invited speakers: Martin J. Gander, Axel Klawonn, Daniel Rixen

 

Strongly oscillatory behavior

 

  

Invited speakers: Simon N. Chandler-Wilde, Ivan Graham, Daan Huybrechs

 

2015

:  

Hundsdorfer (chairman), Oosterlee, Bisseling, Koren, Roose, Nool (secretary)

 

Fortieth Numerical Analysis Conference Woudschoten
Past, Present and Future of Scientific Computing

 

  

Invited speakers: Margot Gerritsen, Desmond J. Higham, Tamara G. Kolda,

 

  

Cleve Moler, Philip L. Roe, Gerhard Wanner

 

After-dinner speech

 

  

Gerard Alberts

 

 

 

 

2016

:

 

Roose (chairman), van der Vegt, Vandewalle, Nool (secretary), Anholt (secretary)

 

 

Numerical methods for big data analytics

 

 

invited speakers: Peter Richtarik, George Karypis

 

 

Monte Carlo methods for partial and stochastic differential equations

 

 

invited speakers: Frances Kuo, Michael Tretyakov

 

 

Mixed finite-element methods

 

 

Invited speakers: Douglas N. Arnold, Daniele Boffi

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

 

van der Vegt (chairman), Vuik, Oosterlee, Anholt (secretary)

 

 

Eigenvalue problems

 

 

invited speakers: Francoise Tisseur, Karl Meerbergen

 

 

Numerical techniques for social media and network problems

 

 

Invited speakers: Hans de Sterck, Nelly Litvak

 

 

Semi-smooth Newton methods

 

 

Invited speakers: Karl Kunisch, Michael Ulbrich

 

 

 

2018

 

 Vandewalle (chairman), Koren, Bisseling, Anholt (secretary)

 

 

Multilevel Monte Carlo methods

 

 

invited speakers: Aretha Teckentrup, Raul F. Tempone

 

 

Recent developments in time-integration methods for ordinary and

partial differential equations

 

 

Invited speakers: Rob Falgout, Giovanni Samaey

 

 

Sparse direct linear solvers

 

 

Invited speakers: Jennifer Scott, Xiaoye Sherry Li 

 

 

 

2019

 

Schilders (chairman), van der Vegt, Crommelin, Anholt (secretary)

 

 

Model order reduction for parametric systems

 

 

Invited speakers: Gianluigi Rozza, Karen Veroy-Grepl

 

 

Adaptivity and a-posteriori error estimation for the finite element method

 

 

Invited speakers: Carsten Carstensen, Emmanuil Georgouiis

 

 

Numerical methods in deep learning

 

 

Invited speakers: Gitta Kutyniok, Daniel Pelt, Anastasia Borovykh

 

 

 

2020